Awards Programmes

  • British Composer Awards (2004 – 2007)

Composers

  • Carl Davis
  • Maria Schneider
  • Benjamin Wallfisch

Conductors

  • David Charles Abell
  • Martyn Brabbins
  • Andrew Gourlay
  • Jakub Hrůša
  • Andrew Litton
  • Sir Roger Norrington
  • Alexander Vedernikov

Dance Companies

  • Paco Peña Flamenco Dance Company

Directors & Artists

  • Robert Carsen, opera director
  • Patrick Kinmonth, opera director
  • Christopher Nupen
  • Alexander Polzin

Festivals & Competitions

  • Banff International String Quartet Competition (2011-2013)
  • Bergen International Festival (2009-2013)
  • Cheltenham Music Festival – 13 years
  • Dublin International Piano Competition
  • Dresden Music Festival
  • Festival de Valloires (2007-2009)
  • ‘George Enescu’ International Festival (2005-2015)
  • London Handel Festival (2003-2016)
  • Melbourne Festival (1998-2001)
  • Rotterdam Philharmonic Gergiev Festival (2012)

Instrumentalists

  • Lisa Batiashvili, violin
  • Danny Driver, piano
  • Alban Gerhardt, cello
  • Boris Giltburg, piano
  • Vadim Gluzman, violin
  • Nelson Goerner, piano
  • Louis Lortie, piano
  • Nikolai Lugansky, piano
  • Itzhak Perlman, violin
  • Mikhail Pletnev, piano/conductor
  • András Schiff, piano
  • Melvyn Tan, piano
  • Tamsin Waley-Cohen, violin
  • Llyr Williams, piano

Orchestras/Ensembles/Choirs

  • Academy of Ancient Music (2003-2006)
  • Albion Quartet
  • Apollo’s Fire
  • Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
  • Basel Symphony Orchestra
  • Borodin String Quartet
  • Bruckner Orchester Linz
  • Brussels Philharmonic
  • Colorado Symphony (2013 Andrew Litton Announcement)
  • City of London Sinfonia
  • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Iceland Symphony Orchestra
  • Icelandic Opera
  • Irish National Opera
  • Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Kurt Masur – Orchestra’s 250th anniversary
  • Les Dissonances
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra – 2003 – 2012
  • Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra, Bach Cantata Pilgrimage
  • Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
  • The Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
  • Toronto Symphony Orchestra
  • Vienna Boys Choir
  • YCAT – 25th anniversary

Record Labels

  • ABC Classics
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra Record Label
  • Virgin Classics

Singers

  • Daniel Belcher, baritone – World premiere of ‘Angels in America’, Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris (2004)
  • Anna Bonitatibus, soprano – ‘Lirica Italiana’ series at Wigmore Hall
  • Elizabeth Byrne, soprano – Brünnhilde, Scottish Opera (2003)
  • Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano – Rosina in ‘Il barbiere di Siviglia’, Dejanira in ‘Hercules’ and debut recital at Wigmore Hall (2003-2006)
  • Lisa Saffer, soprano – Lulu at the English National Opera (2002) and ‘La finta giardiniera’ at Garsington Opera (2003)
  • Lucy Schaufer, mezzo-soprano - Carpentersville (2013) and Jennie in ‘Higglety Pigglety Pop!’ at the Barbican (2012)
  • Cyndia Sieden, soprano – Ariel in the world premiere of Thomas Adès’s ‘The Tempest’ at the Royal Opera House (2004)

Venues

  • Bridgewater Hall, Manchester – hall opening (1996)
  • Harpa, Reykjavik
  • Wigmore Hall, London – 1993 – 2013